Mustangs sprint into Areas

Posted 4/12/19

Both of the Madisonville varsity track teams had athletes advanced to Areas after their performances in the district meet in Palestine on Wednesday and Thursday.

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

E-mail
Password
Log in

Mustangs sprint into Areas

Posted

Both of the Madisonville varsity track teams had athletes advanced to Areas after their performances in the district meet in Palestine on Wednesday and Thursday.

The varsity women’s team finished in second place as a team with 167 points while the men’s team was third with a score of 107. The junior varsity women's earned the title of district champions with 184 points and the men’s junior varsity squad was fourth.

The top four places in each event advanced to the Area meet next week with the field events beginning at 10:15 a.m. and the running events at 2:30 p.m. The Area meet will also take place in Palestine.

Members of the varsity women’s team to advance to the Area meet are listed below:

Sidnie Smith (Second, Pole Vault); Kenndie Moffett (First, Triple Jump); Khyra Cooper (Fourth, Triple Jump); Kenndie Moffett (Second, Long Jump); Khyra Cooper (Fourth, High Jump); Mitzi Holiday, Kenndie Moffett, Monique Berry, Garlanesha Gilbert (First, 4x100 Relay); Monique Berry, Kenndie Moffett, Raegan Olvera, Garlanesha Gilbert (First, 4x200 Relay); Chloe Olvera, Khyra Cooper, Daiona Johnson, Raegan Olvera (Second, 4x400 Relay)

Mitzi Holiday (Fourth, 100 M Dash); Chloe Olvera (First, 100 M Hurdles); Garlanesha Gilbert (First, 200 M Dash); Kenndie Moffett (Second, 200 M Dash); Kaylie Smith (Fourth, 300 M Hurdles); Raegan Olvera (Fourth, 400 M); Madi Caperton (First, 1600 M); Kourtney Fleck (Fourth, 1600M); Madi Caperton (First, 3200 M); Grace Williamson (Third, 3200 M)

Members of the men’s varsity track team to advance to the Area meet are listed below:

Michael DeBoisblanc (Second, Pole Vault); Tyrese Brown (Third, Triple Jump); Uriel Willis (Second, Long Jump); Gage Smith (Fourth, Long Jump); Brandon Larson (Discus, Third); Uriel Willis, Donovan Young, Ronnie Mosley, Roderick Holiday (Third, 4x100 Relay); Uriel Willis, Marcus Dorman, Gage Smith, Donovan Young (Third, 4x200 Relay); Marcus Dorman, Desmond Walls, Donovan Young, Garrett Johnson (First, 4x400 Relay)

Roderick Holiday (Second, 100 M Dash); Gage Smith (Fourth, 200 M Dash); Reyshawn Moore (Third, 300 M Hurdles); Garrett Johnson (Third, 400 M Dash); Marcus Dorman (Fourth, 400 M Dash)

Comments