North Zulch graduates earn scholarships

Posted

During last week’s high school graduation ceremony at North Zulch, numerous students were presented with scholarship money and certificates along with their diplomas.

The scholarships were awarded by local organizations and businesses or families. Each group had someone representing their group by presenting the award. The following is a list of scholarship winners from the Class of 2018:

Roping for Hoot Scholarships: Emma Baker, Cassidy Brown, Kristen Massey, Cole Weaver, Hailey Windham and Hannah Windham

Gary Raynor Memorial Scholarship: Emms Baker

State of Texas Honor Grad: Sally Osth

Eugene Jones VFW Post 1907 Scholarship: Cassidy Brown

MCFA Heath Scholarship: Emma Baker and Herbert Washington

Madison County Fair Association Scholarship: Cassidy Brown, Nolan Diserens, Josh Laurel, Eliza Lazenby, Sally Osth and Cole Weaver

North Zulch Ex Students Association Scholarships: Emma Baker, Sally Osth, Shelby Ward, Eliza Lazenby, RJ Thomas, Nolan Diserens, Caroline Davila, Mary-Anna Haggard, Eridany Garcia, Cassidy Brown, Kristen Massey, Cole Weaver, Hannah Windham and Zainab Sunny

Center Court Scholarship: Hailey Windham

Clayton Todd Memorial Scholarships: Emma Baker and Sally Osth

North Zulch Little Dribblers Scholarships: Emma Baker, Cassidy Brown, Zainab Sunny and Kristen Massey

Gloria S. Sale/Bryan Coca-Cola Educational Trust Fund: Shelby Ward

Cell Phone Scholarship: Cassidy Brown

Madison County Ranchers Scholarships: Eliza Lazenby and Emma Baker

Capital Farm Credit: Eliza Lazenby

Madisonville Little League Scholarships: Emma Baker and Michael Harris

Texas Aggie Grant and Texas Grant: Zainab Sunny

Texas Student Housing Scholarships: Cassidy Brown and Zainab Sunny

HEB FCCLA Scholarship: Zainab Sunny

Houston Livestock Show and Rodeo Exhibition Scholarship: Eliza Lazenby

State Fair of Texas Scholar: Eliza Lazenby

North Zulch Board of Trustees Scholarships: Sally Osth and Emma Baker

North PTO Scholarship: Caroline Davila

Madison County Chamber of Commerce Scholarship: Shelby Ward

Commit for Life Blood Drive Scholarship: Cassidy Brown

Dale Waldrip Memorial Scholarship: Shelby Ward

Blinn Trustees Scholarship: Cassidy Brown

Law Offices of Bernie Rush Scholarships: Hailey Windham and Hannah Windham

Mushroom Ambassador Scholarships: Eliza Lazenby, Tyler Sanchez and Cassidy Brown

Built Ford Tough, Henson Motor FFA Scholarships: Eliza Lazenby and Sally Osth

Madison County Fair Ambassador Scholarships: Emma Baker and Eliza Lazenby

Sonshine Center Scholarship: Mary Anna Haggard

Mid-South Synergy Scholarships: Sally Osth and Emma Baker

Madisonville Sidewalk Cattleman’s Scholarship: Shelby Ward

North Zulch Quilt Scholarships: Eliza Lazenby and Sally Osth

Comments